Generate a report

Getting your data onto paper - or the web - Discussing the reports features of Base

Generate a report

Postby HUGO HERNANDEZ » Thu Nov 06, 2008 10:11 pm

I AM TRYING OOo 3.0 THIS WEEK . I OPENED AN ACCESS DATABSE BUT I COULD INSERT NEW RECORDS IN FACT ICON IS NOT ACTIVE FOR THIS FUNCTION WHEN I RUN A FORM, ALSO I COULD NOT GENERATE A REPORT. I DEFINED A REPORT BUT DID NOT WORK ALSO SENDS AN ERROR MESSAGE THAT COULD GENERATE IT AND LOOKING AT MORE IT SAIDS: An exception of type com.sun.star.uno.RuntimeException was caught."

SOMEBODY COULD HELP ME!!!!

Title edited to remove All Caps by Hagar (moderator).
OOo 3.0.X on Ms Windows XP
HUGO HERNANDEZ
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2008 10:02 pm

Re: Generate a report

Postby r4zoli » Thu Nov 06, 2008 10:47 pm

Welcome to the Forum.
Please don't use capitals, on this forum it means you are shouting.

You can only connect to Access mdb file not open it, If you want to use it in Base, tables must have Primary Keys.
AOO 4.0 and LibO 4 on Win 8
Hungarian forum co-admin
User avatar
r4zoli
Volunteer
 
Posts: 2882
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 8:23 pm
Location: Budapest, Hungary

Re: Generate a report

Postby HUGO HERNANDEZ » Tue Nov 11, 2008 12:43 am

Thank you so much, I was trying to use an excel data import, obviously 1st i had to made a databae from scratch, following a tip I found searching throught this website. Besides this error My database was missing the field key. I mean All databse msut have a unique key field which latter we use as a means for locating or finding gropus of data.


So my original question was solved. THANK YOU!
OOo 3.0.X on Ms Windows XP
HUGO HERNANDEZ
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2008 10:02 pm


Return to Reporting

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests