Page 1 of 1

Writer: Keyboard navigation not behaving as expected

PostPosted: Tue Apr 08, 2014 5:24 pm
by newbs1
In OO Writer the keyboard shortcut CTRL+RIGHT ARROW by default moves the caret to the beginning of the next word, as is common in many text editors. But it also skips line-breaks and paragraphs. Similarly, if the caret is at the baginning of the current line, CTRL+LEFT ARROW moves to the caret to the beginning of the last word of the previous line instead of to the end of the previous line. This makes it rather irritating to quickly edit the end of any line, when naviating via keyboard.

Is there a way to alter this behaviour so that CTRL+RIGHT ARROW either jumps to the end of the line also, or so that it jumps to the end of the current word? Same question for CTRL+LEFT ARROW for the opposite direction.

Help would be much appreciated.

Re: Writer: Keyboard navigation not behaving as expected

PostPosted: Tue Apr 08, 2014 8:33 pm
by thomasjk
Look in Tools-->Customize-->Keyboard. You may be able to change the behavior there.

Re: Writer: Keyboard navigation not behaving as expected

PostPosted: Wed Apr 09, 2014 3:48 am
by mgroenescheij
if the caret is at the baginning of the current line, CTRL+LEFT ARROW moves to the caret to the beginning of the last word of the previous line instead of to the end of the previous line.
If you're at the beginning of a paragraph just use the LEFT ARROW to go the the end of the previous paragraph.

Re: Writer: Keyboard navigation not behaving as expected

PostPosted: Sat Nov 23, 2019 6:54 am
by SottoVoce
I have a similiar issue and was wondering if anyone has come across a solution? Note that on Mac, option + right arrow will move the cursor to the end of the word but in OpenOffice, for words that are at the end of a line, the cursor jumps to the beginning of the next line, skipping over the carriage return (newline). I've not seen this behavior with other text editing programs (like LibreOffice) so seems specific to OpenOffice. And I didn't see a way to change the behavior in Tools-> Customize.

Any recommendations on how to solve this or is this a software bug?