Edit → Repeat not available for Table actions

Discuss the word processor

Edit → Repeat not available for Table actions

Postby Sputnik » Sun Aug 30, 2020 4:20 pm

Having added the 'Repeat' command to the Standard Toolbar, I find it is 'inactive' for any repeat actions I want to perform on a Table. For example, if I change background colour on a Table cell and want to perform the same action on another cell, the Repeat icon is 'greyed out'. It only seems to become active when inserting text. Any ideas? (OO version 4.1.7, Windows 10).
OpenOffice 4.1.7; Windows 10
Sputnik
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2020 10:01 pm

Re: REPEAT Command

Postby RoryOF » Sun Aug 30, 2020 4:48 pm

Does Ctrl Shift Y work in all cases? or /Edit /Repeat? If these do work and your toolbar button does not, then you need to check your toolbar modification.
Apache OpenOffice 4.1.7 on Xubuntu 20.04.1 (mostly 64 bit version) and very infrequently on Win2K/XP
User avatar
RoryOF
Moderator
 
Posts: 31535
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2009 9:30 pm
Location: Ireland

Re: REPEAT Command

Postby Sputnik » Sun Aug 30, 2020 5:06 pm

Ctrl + Shift + Y doesn't work either. /Edit --> /Repeat is also inactive. Do I need a JRE as I sometimes get a pop-up box saying a JRE is not installed when I try other things like 'Run Macro', for example?
OpenOffice 4.1.7; Windows 10
Sputnik
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2020 10:01 pm

Re: REPEAT Command

Postby Zizi64 » Sun Aug 30, 2020 5:08 pm

Which actions do you want to repeat inside a Table? Only the background color changing?
Write a macro for this task.
Tibor Kovacs, Hungary; LO6.1.6, 6.2.8 /Win7-10 x64Prof.
PortableApps/winPenPack: LO3.3.0-6.4.5;AOO4.1.7
Please, edit the initial post in the topic: add the word [Solved] at the beginning of the subject line - if your problem has been solved.
User avatar
Zizi64
Volunteer
 
Posts: 9586
Joined: Wed May 26, 2010 7:55 am
Location: Budapest, Hungary

Re: REPEAT Command

Postby JeJe » Sun Aug 30, 2020 5:14 pm

The Repeat command only looks to do limited things. You could try the macro record feature when you do the action you want repeated and see if the macro created works as you want.
Openoffice 4.1.6
Windows 8
JeJe
Volunteer
 
Posts: 1188
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2016 2:40 pm

Re: REPEAT Command

Postby Sputnik » Sun Aug 30, 2020 5:17 pm

Just seems odd that it works perfectly in Calc, but not in Writer. In Writer, the Repeat command works on normal text (for adding and deleting text), but not for Table functions. Seems a bit of a bug to me.
OpenOffice 4.1.7; Windows 10
Sputnik
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2020 10:01 pm

Re: REPEAT Command

Postby RoryOF » Sun Aug 30, 2020 5:18 pm

You should not need a JRE.

My quick test suggests that Ctrl Shift Y or /Edit /Repeat work only for the text attributes, not for the table attributes - i.e. works for text style, colour and background, not for the table attributes such as cell background and borders.
Apache OpenOffice 4.1.7 on Xubuntu 20.04.1 (mostly 64 bit version) and very infrequently on Win2K/XP
User avatar
RoryOF
Moderator
 
Posts: 31535
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2009 9:30 pm
Location: Ireland

Re: REPEAT Command

Postby Sputnik » Sun Aug 30, 2020 5:24 pm

@ RoryOf Yep, that's exactly right. Do you know if Apache have a "suggestion box" useable by the public for suggested improvements?
OpenOffice 4.1.7; Windows 10
Sputnik
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2020 10:01 pm

Re: REPEAT Command

Postby Zizi64 » Sun Aug 30, 2020 5:34 pm

Try the LibreOffice. It has a improved feature: the Table Style. You can format the whole table by one click.

otherwise you can set the background for a selected cell range, or for a whole row, or for whole table in the AOO too.

Format_Table.png
Click on the picture for a better view.
Tibor Kovacs, Hungary; LO6.1.6, 6.2.8 /Win7-10 x64Prof.
PortableApps/winPenPack: LO3.3.0-6.4.5;AOO4.1.7
Please, edit the initial post in the topic: add the word [Solved] at the beginning of the subject line - if your problem has been solved.
User avatar
Zizi64
Volunteer
 
Posts: 9586
Joined: Wed May 26, 2010 7:55 am
Location: Budapest, Hungary

Re: REPEAT Command

Postby Zizi64 » Sun Aug 30, 2020 8:14 pm

Here is a macro example: how you can Copy/Paste the background color of a Table Cell.

Use the two custom defined menu items (named CopyTextTableCellBkgColor and PasteTextTableCellBkgColor) on the Custom defined toolbar.

CopyPasteTableCellBackgroundColor.odt
(12.02 KiB) Downloaded 4 times


The macro code:



Code: Select all   Expand viewCollapse view
REM  *****  BASIC  *****

Option Explicit

Global TextTableCellBkgColClipBoard as long


Sub CopyTextTableCellBkgColor

Dim oDoc as Object
Dim oView as Object
Dim oCursor as Object
Dim oProperties as Object
Dim oCell as Object

   oDoc = ThisComponent
   oView = oDoc.getCurrentController()
   oCursor = oView.getViewCursor()
   'Xray oCursor
   oProperties = oCursor.getPropertySetInfo
   If oProperties.hasPropertyByName("Cell") then
      'Print "It is a Table"
      oCell = oCursor.Cell
      TextTableCellBkgColClipBoard = oCell.BackColor
   end if
End Sub




Sub PasteTextTableCellBkgColor

Dim oDoc as Object
Dim oView as Object
Dim oCursor as Object
Dim oProperties as Object
Dim oCell as Object

   oDoc = ThisComponent
   oView = oDoc.getCurrentController()
   oCursor = oView.getViewCursor()
   'Xray oCursor
   oProperties = oCursor.getPropertySetInfo
   If oProperties.hasPropertyByName("Cell") then
      'Print "It is a Table"
      oCell = oCursor.Cell
      oCell.BackColor = TextTableCellBkgColClipBoard
   end if
End Sub
Tibor Kovacs, Hungary; LO6.1.6, 6.2.8 /Win7-10 x64Prof.
PortableApps/winPenPack: LO3.3.0-6.4.5;AOO4.1.7
Please, edit the initial post in the topic: add the word [Solved] at the beginning of the subject line - if your problem has been solved.
User avatar
Zizi64
Volunteer
 
Posts: 9586
Joined: Wed May 26, 2010 7:55 am
Location: Budapest, Hungary


Return to Writer

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests