Display Record or Not

Getting your data onto paper - or the web - Discussing the reports features of Base

Display Record or Not

Postby JAGS » Mon Dec 09, 2013 8:06 am

I have added a check box to my form that says "Publish" - it is s simple either checked or not.

How do I only display records within my database that has this box checked? If the box is not checked I do not want the record to be included in my report.

Thank You,

JAGS
Open Office 4.0 on Windows 7 - 64 Bit
JAGS
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Dec 08, 2013 8:37 pm

Re: Display Record or Not

Postby Villeroy » Mon Dec 09, 2013 4:14 pm

Click the "magic funnel" button on the navigation tool bar.
Please, edit this topic's initial post and add "[Solved]" to the subject line if your problem has been solved.
Ubuntu 18.04, no OpenOffice, LibreOffice 6.4
User avatar
Villeroy
Volunteer
 
Posts: 27713
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 1:35 am
Location: Germany

Re: Display Record or Not

Postby JAGS » Mon Dec 09, 2013 7:18 pm

I do not see any button with a funnel on it - where is this at or how do I get it?
Open Office 4.0 on Windows 7 - 64 Bit
JAGS
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Dec 08, 2013 8:37 pm

Re: Display Record or Not

Postby Villeroy » Mon Dec 09, 2013 7:24 pm

On the navigation toolbar which is visible whenever you are editing a form. Focus any checked "Publish" check box and push that button.
Please, edit this topic's initial post and add "[Solved]" to the subject line if your problem has been solved.
Ubuntu 18.04, no OpenOffice, LibreOffice 6.4
User avatar
Villeroy
Volunteer
 
Posts: 27713
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 1:35 am
Location: Germany

Re: Display Record or Not

Postby JAGS » Mon Dec 09, 2013 7:44 pm

Ok you should know I am really new at all this - I opened my form to edit it but still do not see a funnel. I checked to see all my visible buttons but do not see it.

How do I focus this check box? What am I missing?

Thank You
Open Office 4.0 on Windows 7 - 64 Bit
JAGS
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Dec 08, 2013 8:37 pm

Re: Display Record or Not

Postby Villeroy » Mon Dec 09, 2013 9:41 pm

While editing the form, you can define a filter in the form properties. That filter will be active when loading the form and it can be overridden by the user while using the form (until reloading).

If you never want to see the other records, define a query and point the form to that query (properties, tab "Data", source type "Query", source <name of query>) or store the query within the form (source type "SQL", hit the [...] button for the source).
Please, edit this topic's initial post and add "[Solved]" to the subject line if your problem has been solved.
Ubuntu 18.04, no OpenOffice, LibreOffice 6.4
User avatar
Villeroy
Volunteer
 
Posts: 27713
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 1:35 am
Location: Germany

Re: Display Record or Not

Postby Nocton » Sat Feb 01, 2014 5:03 pm

Villeroy is talking about displaying on a form, whereas the OP was talking about displaying in a report. So no 'magic funnel'. However, by using a query for the datasource, whether form or report you will achieve the objective required. In the Query edit simply add the field associated with the check box - it is presumably a Boolean variable - and then in Criterion put TRUE or FALSE as required.

Regards,
Nocton
OpenOffice 4.2.0 on Windows 10
Nocton
Volunteer
 
Posts: 508
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 10:27 am
Location: UK

Re: Display Record or Not

Postby Villeroy » Sat Feb 01, 2014 5:55 pm

Nocton wrote:Villeroy is talking about displaying on a form, whereas the OP was talking about displaying in a report.
Nocton

Good catch. Thank you.

Second solution: Use Calc as "reporting engine". Then you can sort and filter within the record.
[Tutorial] Using registered datasources in Calc
Please, edit this topic's initial post and add "[Solved]" to the subject line if your problem has been solved.
Ubuntu 18.04, no OpenOffice, LibreOffice 6.4
User avatar
Villeroy
Volunteer
 
Posts: 27713
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 1:35 am
Location: Germany


Return to Reporting

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest