Page 1 of 1

Generate a report

PostPosted: Thu Nov 06, 2008 10:11 pm
by HUGO HERNANDEZ
I AM TRYING OOo 3.0 THIS WEEK . I OPENED AN ACCESS DATABSE BUT I COULD INSERT NEW RECORDS IN FACT ICON IS NOT ACTIVE FOR THIS FUNCTION WHEN I RUN A FORM, ALSO I COULD NOT GENERATE A REPORT. I DEFINED A REPORT BUT DID NOT WORK ALSO SENDS AN ERROR MESSAGE THAT COULD GENERATE IT AND LOOKING AT MORE IT SAIDS: An exception of type com.sun.star.uno.RuntimeException was caught."

SOMEBODY COULD HELP ME!!!!

Title edited to remove All Caps by Hagar (moderator).

Re: Generate a report

PostPosted: Thu Nov 06, 2008 10:47 pm
by r4zoli
Welcome to the Forum.
Please don't use capitals, on this forum it means you are shouting.

You can only connect to Access mdb file not open it, If you want to use it in Base, tables must have Primary Keys.

Re: Generate a report

PostPosted: Tue Nov 11, 2008 12:43 am
by HUGO HERNANDEZ
Thank you so much, I was trying to use an excel data import, obviously 1st i had to made a databae from scratch, following a tip I found searching throught this website. Besides this error My database was missing the field key. I mean All databse msut have a unique key field which latter we use as a means for locating or finding gropus of data.


So my original question was solved. THANK YOU!