Using Base to connect Sybase implement multi-user Access ?

dBase, Calc, CSV, MS ACCESS, MySQL, PostgrSQL, OTHER

Using Base to connect Sybase implement multi-user Access ?

Postby JeremyLi » Fri Mar 01, 2013 5:16 am

Hi All,
I am a new here. I am using the Base to connect Sybase via JDBC. I use Base as front end and Sybase as back end. It can connect successfully! But i want to implement multi user access. The sybase database is putted on the server of our company. I have tried to copy my .odb file to different PC in local network. Then open the .odb file in different PC and update a same record at the same time. I find all the user can update the record successfully without prompting any message. Can anyone help me about this?

I am not a English. Please forgive me my poor english . Thanks.
OS: Win7
Infact i use libreOffice 3.6
JeremyLi
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 4:28 am

Re: Using Base to connect Sybase implement multi-user Access

Postby Villeroy » Fri Mar 01, 2013 9:54 am

Multi-user access is controlled by the Sybase backend on the server machine. I think there is nothing to do on the Base side.
Please, edit this topic's initial post and add "[Solved]" to the subject line if your problem has been solved.
Ubuntu 18.04, no OpenOffice, LibreOffice 6.4
User avatar
Villeroy
Volunteer
 
Posts: 27760
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 1:35 am
Location: Germany

Re: Using Base to connect Sybase implement multi-user Access

Postby JeremyLi » Fri Mar 01, 2013 11:52 am

Hi,
Thanks for your reply! Maybe you are right. But when i set "Datarows" lock to a table in Sybase, and update the same record in above table at the same time, all users can update successfully. It makes me frustrating. In fact, we have implemented the multi-user access with MS Access via ODBC data source. There is some special settings about lock in MS Access. But what we want is using Base as front end. So, I just wonder whether it can be implemented with Base via JDBC. Is there any problem about Sybase JDBC ?
OS: Win7
Infact i use libreOffice 3.6
JeremyLi
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 4:28 am

Re: Using Base to connect Sybase implement multi-user Access

Postby Villeroy » Fri Mar 01, 2013 1:00 pm

Have a look at menu:Edit>Database>...
There you find all availlable options. They depend on the type of database so I can not tell anything about the options for a Sybase connection.
Please, edit this topic's initial post and add "[Solved]" to the subject line if your problem has been solved.
Ubuntu 18.04, no OpenOffice, LibreOffice 6.4
User avatar
Villeroy
Volunteer
 
Posts: 27760
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 1:35 am
Location: Germany


Return to External Data Sources

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest